Chaulmoogra has long been used in India and China for the treatment of leprosy and skin problems. The oil extracted from the seed contains rare fatty acids.
In cosmetics it is recommended for its beneficial effects in case of skin problems, especially skin with atopic and acneic tendency.
In Asia it has long been used to relieve skin prone to eczema, psoriasis or various skin infections.
In Asian countries, it has also long been used to relieve skin prone to eczema, psoriasis or various skin infections.
Recent research highlights its lipolytic properties, which have an effect on cellulite, contributing to the reduction of adipocytes.
Studies show that chaulmoogra oil helps to harmonize skin pigmentation by helping melanocytes to move to depigmented areas. Thus the complexion is evened out and the skin is more radiant.
Use chaulmoogra oil:
- It can be used on the scalp.
- It can be used on the skin
- It can be used on the nails
This text has been written for informative purposes, the specialist who will be able to make a true skin diagnosis is the dermatologist.